Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy

This page outlines the terms and conditions under which symmetry operates and provides services to our customers.

This page outlines the way we collect, manage and use personal information to delivery and continually improve our products and services.

Terms & Conditions

  • All treatments provided by Symmetry Massage Centre will last for the specified duration purchased. i.e. a 60 minute treatment will last 60 minutes.

  • All new clients must complete a consultation form prior to treatment and will receive up to 5 minutes consultation in addition to their treatment

  • Treatments will only be conducted if Symmetry Massage Centre deems the treatment safe for the client to receive

  • GP/Consultant permission may be required before treatments can be provided

  • Symmetry Massage Centre does not tolerate inappropriate behavior and reserves the right to terminate a treatment immediately if the client demonstrates inappropriate or sexual behavior

  • Payment will be collected for the full treatment price, provided more than 10 minutes has been spent massaging the client

  • If the therapist is unable to collect payment before leaving, an invoice will be sent to the client’s address

  • All invoices must be paid within 7 days of issue date

  • A booking is confirmed once a client has received a booking confirmation email or SMS from Symmetry Massage Centre 

  • If a cancellation is made more than 24 hours before a treatment, the client will not be charged

  • If a cancellation is made within 24 hours of the treatment, they may be expected to pay a cancellation fee of %50 of the cost of the canceled treatment

  • This cancellation fee may be waived at Symmetry Massage Centre’s discretion

  • The cancellation fee must be paid within 7 days of the cancellation

  • Symmetry Massage Centre has the right to cancel a treatment by giving 24 hours notice

  • Symmetry Massage Centre has the right to cancel a treatment without notice if the room or environment is unsuitable for the treatment to be provided (for your safety and comfort) or if the therapist is taken ill

  • Symmetry Massage Centre has the right to cancel a treatment without notice if the client is intoxicated or inebriated

  • Symmetry Massage Centre commits to rearranging treatments to a new time and date within two weeks of the canceled treatment where possible

  • Vouchers can only be used as specified in the voucher instructions 

  • Vouchers are only valid for the usage terms specified in the voucher

  • Vouchers are only valid up to and including the expiry date

  • Refunds are not available for vouchers already paid for and provided

  • Promotions can only be used as specified in the promotion instructions/description

  • Promotions are only valid for the usage terms specified in the promotion

  • Promotions are only valid up to and including the expiry date or the number of appointments permitted in the promotion description

  • Refunds are not available for promotions unless there are medical conditions that prevent or contra indicate treatment

  • Refunds are not available for promotions already paid for and provided

  • Feedback forms will be provided to clients at Symmetry Massage Centre’s discretion

  • Content may be used in publicity material and on the website, with the permission of the author

  • Website content will be authorised and managed at Symmetry Massage Centre’s discretion, including testimonials

  • Photographs will only be displayed with the consent of the people in the photograph

  • Photograph consent may be obtained by Symmetry Massage Centre verbally, or in writing if the client completes a photo release form

  • Photo release forms can be requested by phone or email

  • Symmetry Massage Centre accepts payment in cash, by credit or debit card

  • Invoices will be sent to clients who do not pay for, or who cancel, treatments

  • Invoices must be paid within 7 days of the issue date

  • Client treatment details will not be discussed with anyone other than the client unless the client is under the age of 18 or has a care worker or guardian

  • Consultations will only be discussed with the client unless the client is under the age of 18 or has a care worker or guardian

  • Consultation Forms and treatment notes will be kept on file, securely by Symmetry Massage Centre 

  • All clients must complete a consultation form prior to receiving Symmetry Massage Centre  treatments

  • By signing the consultation form, clients are giving Symmetry Massage Centre permission to hold records and data about them

  • Personal information will not be shared with any third parties

  • If a client wishes to make a complaint about Symmetry Massage Centre, this must be emailed to the address or email address specified at www.symmetrymassage.com.au/contact

  • Complaints must include the date and location of the incident, the full name of the complainant, details of the complaint and a desired outcome following the complaint

  • All complaints will be taken very seriously and a response will be provided within 28 days

Privacy Policy

Symmetry Massage Centre is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at 

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone, facsimile numbers and credit card information.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

We collect personal Information in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, via our website, from special offers or promotions, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

  • Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

  • Where required or authorised by law.

  • We will never sell or market your personal information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Symmetry Massage Centre will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

135 Malabar Road South Coogee

NSW, 2034, Australia

02 9344 0645